Meet Our Staff

Administration

Dr. Robert White

Head of School

Toni Shuman

Secondary Principal
Academic Dean

Dr. Jacqueline Shuman

Elementary Principal

Misty Alexander

Director of Early
Learning Academy

Justin Larsen

Athletic Director

Luke Robson

Technology Director

Cindy Burkhalter

Elementary Lunch Coordinator

Renee Cagle

Financial Secretary

Tanisha Hicks

Assistant to the Secondary Principal

Charity Kaler

Receptionist

Jan Krueger

Elementary Librarian

Judy Masson

Secondary School Nurse

Diana Nipp

Nurse

Donna Orsak

Director of Finance

Carolyn Ritthaler

Secondary Lunch Coordinator

Jessica Shuman

Director of Human Resources

Denise Smith

Assistant to the Elementary Principal

Sylvia Smitely

Extended Care Coordinator

Alice Thompson

Director of Admissions

Andrea Thompson

Secondary Lunch Assistant/ Study Hall

David Turner

Assistant Athletic Director

Rachel Lewis

Director of Development

Faculty & Staff

Angie Wingo

Pre-k Aide

Mayela Bustillos

Pre-k Teacher

Kathy King

Pre-k Teacher

Aime Heard

Pre-k Aide

Kerri Davis

Kindergarten A

Elecia Audish

Kindergarten B

Melody Morrison

Kindergarten C

Carrie Parkan

Grade 1A

Ruth Reynaga

Grade 1B

Sherill Ubernosky

Grade 1C

Jody Allison

Grade 2A

Janice Rose

Grade 2B

Mary Fogg

Grade 3A

Cyndy Presley

Grade 3B

Heather Lipscomb

Grade 4A

Stacey Sweeney

Grade 4B

Debby Burress

Grade 5A

Catherine Post

Grade 5B

Darra Murray

Grade 6A

Tara Smith

Grade 6B

Kim Crawford

Physical ED, Elementary Yearbook

Julie Giese

Physical ED

Marisa Ybarra

Pre-k 4/Art

Michael Fogg

Music / Choir

Carl Matejka

Computer

Misty Archer

7th Grade Math
7th Grade Advanced Math
Earth and Space
Environment Systems

Josh Beames

Texas History
US History
World History

Lexi Rodriguez

English

Ashley Bivona

Biology/DC Biology
IPC Integrated

Dr. Kenneth VanOwen

Chemistry

Jonathan Walker

Math
7th Grade Science

Marsh Hudson

Band

Rene Leija         

  Algebra
Calculus

Brian Hazel

Athletic Conditioning
Strength Training

Michael Claunch

Math
Geometry
Pre-Calculus
College Algebra Prep
DC Math

Paola Harding

Spanish

Michelle Murray

English
English Pre-AP
Theatre

Lauren Sonntag

Bible
Journalism

Alice Purcell

Academic Counselor
Government
AP History
Advanced Academic

Michael Stratton

Art
Social Studies
World Geography

Bradley Tarpey

English
AP Literature
Composition

David Tate

Bible

Brannon Revel

Chaplain
Bible

Adam Thompson

Chaplain

Austin Moore

Chaplain